100% PURE ESSENTIAL OILS

Coconut Carrier Oil - RBD (76 Degree)

Size

Botanical Name: Cocos nucifera

Extraction Method: Cold Pressed

Processing Type: Refined, Bleached, Deodorized

Obtained From: Kernels

Origin: Malaysia

Description: Coconut RBD (Refined, Bleached and Deodorized) Oil is solid at room temperature. Coconut Carrier Oil is a very versatile carrier oil. It is excellent to form a barrier on the skin and absorbs quickly into the skin. Coconut oil can be used as a skin moisturizer, helping with dry skin. It also reduces protein loss when used in hair.

Color: Clear when liquid, white when solid.

Aromatic Description: Coconut Carrier Oil has a very slight coconut scent, but is generally considered odorless.

Common Uses: Coconut (RBD) Carrier Oil can be used to create variety of products such as massage oils, body balms, lip balms, lotions and cold process soaps. It is one of the most preferred oils in soap making because soap made with coconut oil tends to be hard, and retains more water than those made with other oils and therefore increases manufacturer yields. It is more soluble in hard water and salt water than other soaps allowing it to lather more easily. Coconut oil is also used in cosmetic manufacturing industries.

Search our shop